Privacy Policy

Follow Us

Speak to a travel consultant 07 3284 5192

Privacy Policy



1. General

1.1 Redcliffe Cruise and Travel (“RCT”, “us”, “we”) is owned by the Trustee for the Shane Newcombe Trust and managed by Moreton Bay Region Industry & Tourism (MBRIT). RCT was established in 1948 and is the oldest travel agency on the Redcliffe Peninsula. RCT assists with local, interstate and overseas bookings and travel arrangements.

1.2 RCT recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about the visitors and users of this website, and the confidentiality and security of any information provided to us.

1.3 For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, the word ‘customer’ includes visitors to our websites, subscribers to and users of our services and purchasers of our products. The word ‘Sites’ or ‘RCT Websites’ will mean the websites owned or controlled by RCT.

1.4 This Privacy Policy has been created to demonstrate RCT’s commitment to protecting our customers’ personal information and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), along with other Australian States and Territory laws governing the use of personal information, and how personal information is to be handled in terms of collection, use and disclosure, storage, access and disposal.

2. Personal Information

2.1 RCT collects personal information when we provide our services to customers. As a general rule, customers will be advised at the time of collection why RCT is collecting this information and how we plan to use it. Alternatively, this will be apparent when your details are obtained.

2.2 Generally, RCT will collect personal information directly from the customer, although on occasions, agents or service providers might be engaged for this purpose. Data may also be obtained from other sources such as other companies and public documents.

3. What kind of information do we collect

3.1 RCT usually collects personal information including:

(a) Identifying information such as name and date of birth and passport number;

(b) Contact information such as street address, phone number(s), postal address and email addresses;

(c) Financial information, such as credit card details and travel insurance details; and

(d) Information about activities, including leisure and other lifestyle interests.

3.2 In each circumstance, RCT will only collect the personal information it needs from you in order to carry out specific functions.

3.3 If you provide RCT with personal information about someone else other than yourself, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information and that RCT may collect, use and disclose that information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. RCT is not obligated or required to take any further steps to ensure that you have the right to disclose that information. You should take all reasonable steps to ensure that the other person is aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy such as the reason for which the information is being collected, the purpose for which the information is being collected, the intended recipient of the information, the individual’s right to obtain access to that information and details of how the individual can contact RCT. The said

individual must also provide the consents set out in this Privacy Policy regarding how RCT will deal with their personal information.

3.4 If you do not provide or authorise the provision of personal information we request, we may be unable to provide you with some or all of our products and services, or the product and services of our partners.

4. When we collect your personal information

4.1 The type of personal information that RCT collects will depend upon your dealings with RCT. RCT may collect personal information from you when you, for example:

(a) make an enquiry with RCT;

(b) register to receive any printed material or subscribe to any newsletter through RCT’s websites;

(c) purchase tickets, accommodation and tours with RCT;

(d) enter a promotion or competition through one of RCT’s websites;

(e) at any event any personal information is given to a representative of RCT;

(f) volunteer any personal information to RCT.

5. How we use and disclose your personal information

5.1 RCT may use personal details in any of the following ways:

(a) Responding to and fulfilling requests for our products and services;

(b) Enabling us to charge credit cards and deliver your booking confirmation electronically;

(c) Statistical purposes to improve or better direct products and services;

(d) Storing information to save time when making future bookings and purchases;

(e) Involvement in our competitions and being able to contact winners;

(f) Communication through our mailing lists;

(g) Conduct marketing, feedback and research activities to determine if there are any demographic trends in the way consumers use travel information and book travel products;

(h) Manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints or issues;

(i) Perform other functions and activities relating to our business; and

(j) Comply with our legal obligations.

5.2 In doing so RCT may disclose your personal information to persons or organisations in Australia and overseas including, but not limited to:

(a) RCT strategic partners including Visit Moreton Bay Region, Moreton Bay Region Industry & Tourism and other entities and partners associated with or controlled by them;

(b) RCT agents and service providers;

(c) RCT professional advisers;

(d) Payment system operators and financial institutions;

(e) Customer’s agents and advisers or other persons authorised by, or responsible for, the customer;

(f) Government agencies within Australia or any required government agency overseas;

(g) Third parties whom we are authorised to represent if you acquire products or services through RCT; and

(h) Other parties to whom RCT are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

5.3 Business details and personal information you choose to provide on the Sites may be transferred to an overseas recipient and stored overseas to administer such services and communications to you. By completing any of the forms or applications on the Sites, you agree to this transfer and Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to this disclosure.

5.4 When you are online, information is collected regarding the pages within our network which you visit. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, should this be the case, it will generally be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and also if there is a legal requirement.

5.5 We may collect your personal information in order to send you details including, but not limited to, information regarding our events, products for purchase, competitions, natural attractions, monthly tourism campaigns, artists exhibitions and major festival information. Any personal information that you provide to us for the purposes of receiving this promotional material can be deleted at any time by unsubscribing from the emails.

5.6 RCT may disclose your personal information to its external service providers who help RCT operate its business such as information technology consultants, marketing firms, advertising agencies or professional advisers. In the event that RCT engages such external service providers, RCT will require those service providers to comply with contractual privacy obligations that reflect RCT’s own strict privacy obligations.

5.7 It is intended that RCT will only disclose your personal information with your express consent or if it is required to be disclosed by law or if permitted under the Privacy Act. If a request is made to disclose your personal information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (“FOI Act”), RCT will disclose your information in accordance with the FOI Act. If, on the other hand, access is sought to a record containing your personal information by a third person, the FOI Act procedures that are designed to protect your privacy will be applicable.

6. Use of Aggregate Data

6.1 RCT may collect and use certain non-personal information (e.g. the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider) to optimise our goods and services.

6.2 RCT may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our websites to make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. We use Google analytics and Facebook tracking on websites that you access.

7. How we store and protect your personal information

7.1 RCT strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

7.2 RCT takes the security of your personal information very seriously. The majority of the electronic records of personal information collected by RCT are stored in databases that are hosted on servers in Australia and in the United States of America (US).

7.3 Our employees are trained on privacy and access to personal information is restricted to individuals properly authorised to do so. We also take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. We keep your personal information for only as long as it is required in order to provide you with products and services and to comply with our legal obligations. When it

is no longer needed for these purposes, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify this personal information.

7.4 If you do not live in Australia, when you provide your personal information to RCT you consent to RCT storing your personal information on servers located in Australia and in the US. If you do not want your personal information to be transferred to Australia, please do not provide RCT with your personal information. If you have previously dealt with RCT and no longer want your personal information to be stored in Australia and in the US you can request for your personal information to be removed from RCT’s databases at any time.

7.5 Any paper records containing personal information are stored securely by RCT. RCT’s employees are bound by confidentiality obligations which requires them to ensure that any personal information collected in writing is kept confidential by RCT.

7.6 You acknowledge that any companies to whom personal information is disclosed which are registered in the US may be required to provide information under the US Patriot Act H.R. 3162.

8. How we communicate with you

8.1 By becoming or remaining a customer of RCT, by subscribing to or acquiring one of our products and services, or the products and services of any of our partners sourced through us, or by otherwise providing personal (including sensitive) information to us, you confirm that you and other individuals whose information you provide have consented to our collecting, using and disclosing yours and their personal (including sensitive) information, however collected by us, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8.2 RCT partners who are suppliers (such as accommodation providers, tourism operators or events organisers) will need the customer’s personal information for their bookings and if they need to contact the customer about their booking. RCT does not place specific limitations on these partners from using or disclosing a customer’s information without permission. RCT’s Privacy Policy is applicable only to RCT and our Sites and accordingly it is recommended that customers always refer to the privacy statements of the other sites visited.

9. Public Discussion Forums

The RCT websites contain discussion forums. Any information disclosed in these forums becomes public information (to other users with the same level of access that you have and that can view your comments) and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

10. How to access and correct your personal information

10.1 Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access most of your personal information being held and if we deny access in some circumstances we will advise why. To request access, please contact RCT as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

10.2 You also have the right to ask RCT to alter your personal information to ensure that it is up to date and accurate.

11. How to opt out from email subscription lists

11.1 When you register to receive newsletters or other information or when you register for an event, RCT will need to collect some of your personal information in that regard. At the time the information is collected, RCT will seek your permission to send you further emails or other electronic communications and will also seek your permission to store your personal information in its databases. If you have received the email or further electronic communication from RCT and you would no longer wish to receive that information, simply follow the “Unsubscribe” directions at the end of that email or electronic communication or, alternatively, contact RCT using the details set out at the end of this policy.

11.2 When you use RCT’s websites you are held to have consented to the terms and conditions set out on those websites.

11.3 Although you are able to visit RCT’s websites without revealing any of your personal information there are, however, instances when RCT may need to collect your personal information.

11.4 RCT will make no attempt to identify users of RCT’s websites or their browsing activities except where there is an investigation by a law enforcement agency and that law enforcement agency has served a warrant on RCT to inspect their server logs. Statistics and server logs may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and ensure the integrity of the information.

11.5 On RCT’s websites, Internet Protocol Addresses (IP Addresses) are logged to track a user’s session whilst the user remains anonymous. RCT analyses this data to determine what parts of the RCT websites are visited and how long each user remains there. RCT does not link your IP Addresses to anything that may identify you on RCT’s websites. In the event that session information is not anonymous, RCT will give you the option to opt out. RCT may also use the information about your session visits to RCT’s websites to improve its websites and services.

12. Google and Facebook Remarketing Tag

12.1 RCT uses Google and Facebook advertising on RCT websites and therefore certain advertising and promotion by RCT may not only appear in Google and Facebook but also on other websites on the internet. As a result of this, Google and Facebook collect data in relation to the pages you visit on the RCT websites to show you relevant advertising and marketing. You are able to opt out of this data collection if you wish by visiting Facebook or Google’s advertising opt out page. RCT will not give the said data to other vendors and will only use the information to determine which advertising or marketing to show you.

12.2 Our website includes social plug-ins, such as the Facebook or Twitter button, and gives you the option to post information about your activities on our Sites to your social media accounts. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social plug-ins are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

13. Cookies

Cookies are data that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to, and use of, a site. They allow RCT to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help with improvement of our content and target advertising. A computer server is not able to find out your name, email address or anything about your computer by using cookies. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features.

14. Pixels or Transparent Graphics Interchange Format (GIF) Files

14.1 Pixels and transparent graphic interchange format (GIF) files are very small graphics with a unique identifier which makes them similar in function to cookies.

14.2 If you require the pixels, transparent GIF files or cookies to be restricted or deleted you can use your browser to do so. Given that each browser is different you may need to refer to the “Help” section of your browser to alter these preferences.

14.3 If you delete cookies from your computer’s web browser you may inadvertently remove any opt out preferences you have previously set. Please also note that opt out cookies may also expire and need to be refreshed.

15. RCT Events and Campaigns

RCT marketing projects and promotional campaigns may be photographed or filmed for publicity and marketing purposes in both printed publications and on websites and social media. If you do not consent to your voice and/or images being used in RCT printed or electronic publications, you must advise the photographers in attendance at the said marketing project and/or promotional campaign that you do not wish for your image to be captured for publicity purposes.

16. Online Security and Privacy

To ensure that the personal information submitted to its websites remains secure and private, RCT periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. Irrespective of this, there are still inherent risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet. RCT cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information that you submit to RCT’s websites.

17. Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

17.1 RCT may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors access to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with the RCT and/or Visit Moreton Bay Region/MBRIT logo, however, they may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us.

17.2 RCT is not responsible for the content or practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by RCT of the content, policies or practices of those third-party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you need to check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

18. What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

19. Complaints and how to contact us

19.1 If you have any concerns or queries about the manner in which your personal information has been handled by RCT, please contact us as follows:

BY EMAIL: travel@redcliffetravel.com.au

BY POST: 93 Redcliffe Parade, Redcliffe, QLD 4020

BY TELEPHONE: (07) 3284 5192

19.2 If you are concerned about the way RCT is handling your personal information and you wish to make a formal complaint, please provide your complaint in writing to RCT. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter.

19.3 As a general rule, RCT will contact you to acknowledge receipt of your complaint and let you know who is managing your query within five business days. We will attend promptly to your complaint and will aim to respond to your concerns or otherwise keep you informed of our progress within 30 days.

19.4 If you believe that the complaint has not been satisfactorily resolved, you may apply to the Office of the Information Commissioner (“OIC”) to have the complaint heard and determined. The contact details for OIC are as follows: Web address: www.oic.qld.gov.au Email: enquiries@oic.qld.gov.au

Phone: 07 3234 7373

Postal address: PO Box 10143, Adelaide Street, BRISBANE QLD 4000

19.5 RCT periodically reviews this Privacy Policy and reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify or remove any portion of this Privacy Policy at any time.

19.6 RCT suggests that you return regularly and carefully re-read this Privacy Policy and any updates.


As popular as do-it-yourself travel is and as savvy as we are with all things online, there are some aspects of travel that are much better dealt with through a travel agency and someone who really knows what they are doing. Tammy and Redcliffe Cruise and Travel are so knowledgeable and experienced in dealing with those aspects of travel that are challenging. Its good to work through someone who knows what they are doing and who take as much interest in you having a great holiday as you do!!


– Nette G

The service provided is always helpful and comprehensive. The booking documentation is always delivered on time to allow checking and to make changes if necessary.


– Beris & Jim B

I have used Tammy at Redcliffe Cruise and Travel twice now to book our family holidays. We have found her to be very professional and efficient. She has also been very obliging when I have had to ask questions regarding our holiday. We will definitely be using her in the future.


– Cathleen E

Join Newsletter

Travel deals and inspiration direct to your inbox!